Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stethorus punctum - Spider Mite Destroyer

Spider Mite Destroyer (Stethorus punctum picipes); - Stethorus punctum Beetle - Stethorus punctum Beetle - Stethorus punctum Scymnus or Stethorus - Stethorus punctum Stethorus punctum picipes Casey - Stethorus punctum Beetle - Stethorus punctum Beetle - Stethorus punctum  Spider Mite Destroyer - Stethorus punctum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Stethorus (Spider Mite Destroyers)
Species punctum (Spider Mite Destroyer)
Other Common Names
Black Mite Destroyer Ladybug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Stethorus punctum (LeConte)
Orig. Comb.: Scymnus punctum J.L. LeConte 1852
Range
ME to VA, west to n. Great Plains; west coast - Map (1)
Remarks
This is a native species. It is used a s biocontrol of plant-feeding mites
Print References
LeConte, J.L. 1852. Remarks upon the Coccinellidae of the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 6: 129-145. (pg. 141)
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard (worked as of 3/2015)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.