Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
News
BugGuide has sustained a serious outage and will have to rebuild all of its cached data. It will be slower than normal for the next while. Thanks for your patience. -John

Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neuroterus quercusverrucarum

Gall Wasp - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Gall Wasp - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Oak leaf gall and larva - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Oak leaf gall and larva - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Neuroterus floccosus - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Bur oak leaf gall - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum Bur oak leaf gall - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum galls on White Oak - Neuroterus quercusverrucarum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitic Apocrita))
Superfamily Cynipoidea
Family Cynipidae (Gall Wasps)
Tribe Cynipini
Genus Neuroterus
Species quercusverrucarum (Neuroterus quercusverrucarum)
Other Common Names
Oak flake gall wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cynips quercus verrucarum Osten Sacken, 1861
Cynips verrucarum
Neuroterus verrucarum
Cynips flocossa Bassett, 1881
Neuroterus flocossus
Neuroterus exiguissimus Bassett, 1900
Explanation of Names
Author: Osten Sacken, 1861
Life Cycle
Adults emerge from galls in April. (1)
Remarks
Causes fuzzy, white to brown galls, about 2.5 mm across, on the undersides of leaves of oaks in the white oak group, e.g. white oak (Quercus alba), swamp white oak (Q. bicolor), overcup oak (Q. lyrata), bur oak (Q. macrocarpa), dwarf chinquapin oak (Q. prinoides), and post oak (Q. stellata) (1)(2).
Print References
Melika, George and Warren G. Abrahamson. 1997. Descriptions of four new species of cynipid gall wasps of the genus Neuroterus Hartig (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae) with redescriptions of some known species from the eastern United States. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 99(3):560-573.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Cynipid Galls of the Eastern United States
Lewis H. Weld. 1959. Privately printed in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
2.Plant Galls and Gall Makers
Ephraim Porter Felt. 1940. Comstock Publishing Company, Inc., Ithaca NY.