Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus occidentalis - Western Bumble Bee

Western Bumblebee? - Bombus occidentalis - female Bombus for ID - Bombus occidentalis Bombus for ID - Bombus occidentalis another Western Bumble Bee? - Bombus occidentalis Bombus californicus - Bombus occidentalis - male Bee - Bombus occidentalis Bombus sp female on Senecio - Bombus occidentalis - female Western Bumble Bee? - Bombus occidentalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Bombus )
Species occidentalis (Western Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Western Yellow-banded Bumble Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Often treated as a subspecies of its northern and eastern replacement B. terricola, but occidentalis may itself prove to be a species complex with cryptic diversity
Explanation of Names
Refers to its western distribution
Identification
White tail tip distinctive. Usually but not always with yellow band centered on T3 but this can be lacking or yellow of the metasoma may extend to other terga.
Range
southern Alaska, western Canada, and western USA
Food
The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Has declined in the Pacific states including California. In the San Francisco Bay Area common until the early 1990s but now absent. Still regularly found in Colorado and elsewhere in the Rocky Mountains and has reappeared recently in small numbers at various sites in the Pacific Northwest.

Sympatric with another member of its subgenus, B. franklini of southern Oregon and adjacent northern California, which has not been seen since 2006 and is feared extinct.