Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brassicogethes aeneus - Common Pollen Beetle

nit - Brassicogethes aeneus Sap-feeding beetle from British Columbia 10.07.12 - Brassicogethes aeneus Sap-feeding beetle from British Columbia 10.07.12 - Brassicogethes aeneus Brassicogethes aeneus (Fabricius) - Brassicogethes aeneus Brassicogethes aeneus Please confirm  ? Urophorus Humeralis - Brassicogethes aeneus Nitidulidae - Brassicogethes aeneus Nitidulidae - Brassicogethes aeneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea
No Taxon (Nitidulid series)
Family Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily Meligethinae (Pollen Beetles)
Genus Brassicogethes
Species aeneus (Common Pollen Beetle)
Other Common Names
Rape Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius 1775)
Explanation of Names
Brassicogethes aeneus (Fabricius 1775)
Size
1.5-2.7 mm
Identification

Note slight metallic sheen, and protibiae paler than others (and more slender than in nigrescens).
… Boris Büche, 22 August, 2018
Range
Holarctic - Map (1)(2)
Works Cited
1.Preliminary re-examination of genus-level taxonomy of the pollen beetle subfamily Meligethinae (Coleoptera: Nitidulidae)
Audisio P., Cline A.R., De Biase A., et al. 2009. Acta Entomologica Musei Nationalis Pragae 49: 341–504.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)