Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parapoynx seminealis - Floating-heart Waterlily Moth - Hodges#4763

Floating-heart Waterlilly Moth - Parapoynx seminealis Crambid - Parapoynx seminealis  Floating-heart Waterlily Moth - Parapoynx seminealis Hodges #4763 -Floating-heart Waterlily Moth - Parapoynx seminealis Parapoynx seminealis - Floating-heart Waterlily Moth  - Parapoynx seminealis Floating-heart Waterlilly Moth - Parapoynx seminealis Parapoynx seminealis  4763 – Parapoynx seminealis – Floating-heart Waterlilly Moth - Parapoynx seminealis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Acentropinae
Tribe Nymphulini
Genus Parapoynx
Species seminealis (Floating-heart Waterlily Moth - Hodges#4763)
Hodges Number
4763
Other Common Names
Floating-heart Waterlily Leafcutter
Size
Wingspan about 20 mm (MPG); forewing 8 - 13 mm.(1)
Range
Eastern United States from New England to Florida
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of floatingheart: Big Floatingheart (Nymphoides aquatica) in Florida, and probably Little Floatingheart (N. cordata) or Yellow Floatingheart (N. peltata) in the northeast where Big Floatingheart does not occur
Print References
Buckingham, Gary R., and Christine A. Bennett. 2001. Life History and Laboratory Host Range Tests of Parapoynx seminealis (Walker) (Crambidae: Nymphulinae) in Florida, U.S.A. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 55(3): 111-118.
- available in PDF format in Internet References link below
Internet References
live and pinned adult images by various photographers, plus common name reference (Moth Photographers Group)
comparison photos with related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image (John Snyder, Furman U., South Carolina)
species account; PDF doc with photos and lab rearing information (Gary Buckingham and Christine Bennett, U. of Florida)
common name reference [Floating-heart Waterlily Leafcutter] (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
distribution (Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of North America North of Mexico. Fascicle 13.1A. Scopariinae, Nymphulinae
Eugene Munroe. 1972. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.