Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atimia confusa - Small Cedar Borer

Atimia confusa confusa (Say) - Atimia confusa Small Cedar-bark Borer Beetle  - Atimia confusa Cerambycid - Atimia confusa Beetle - Atimia confusa Another nice Atimia confusa. - Atimia confusa Longhorn beetle - Atimia confusa Blue Lake - Beetle 2 - Atimia confusa Blue Lake - Beetle 2 - Atimia confusa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Spondylidinae
Tribe Atimiini
Genus Atimia
Species confusa (Small Cedar Borer)
Other Common Names
Small Cedar-bark Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atimia confusa (Say)
Orig. Comb: Tanymecus confusus Say 1826
Syn: tristis Haldeman
Numbers
5 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
6-9 mm (1)
Range
e US (TX-FL-ME-MI), CA-OR (3)(BG data)
Season
Active in spring and fall (4)
Food
On Juniperus, Cupressus, Taxodium, Thuja, Chamaecyparis (4)
Remarks
Comes to lights (1)