Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris flavivittana - Masked Leafroller - Hodges#3542

Tortricid - Acleris flavivittana Masked Leafroller - Acleris flavivittana Acleris flavivittana  - Acleris flavivittana Masked Leafroller - Acleris flavivittana Acleris sp. Moth - Acleris flavivittana - male Acleris flavivittana (Masked Leafroller) - Acleris flavivittana Masked Leafroller  - Acleris flavivittana Acleris flavivittana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species flavivittana (Masked Leafroller - Hodges#3542)
Hodges Number
3542
Other Common Names
Multiform Leafroller Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris flavivittana (Clemens, 1864)
Peronea flavivittana Clemens, 1864 (1)
Teras perspicuana Robinson, 1869 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin flavi vitta meaning "yellow longitudinal stripe," for the "yellow streak" along the dorsal margin. (1)
Size
Forewing length 7.5-10.0 mm. (3)
Wingspan 18 mm.
Fully grown caterpillar 12-17 mm. (3)
Range
Northeastern United States and southern Canada. It has also been recorded from North Carolina. (3)
Type locality: Virginia. (4)
Food
Rosaceae, reported on apple and pin cherry. (3), (5)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1864. North American micro-lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 3(3): 516. (1)
Works Cited
1.North American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1864. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 3(3): 505-520.
2.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.
3.Tortricids of Agricultural Importance
Todd M. Gilligan and Marc E. Epstein.
4.Gilligan, T. M., J. Baixeras, J. W. Brown & K. R. Tuck. 2014. T@RTS: Online, World Catalogue of the Tortricidae.
5.Host records for Lepidoptera reared in Eastern North America
D. C. Ferguson. 1975. United States Department of Agriculture 1521: 1-45.