Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Agrilus sulcicollis - European Oak Borer

Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - female Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species sulcicollis (European Oak Borer)
Other Common Names
EOB
Explanation of Names
Agrilus (Quercuagrilus) sulcicollis Lacordaire 1835
Size
5-9 mm(1)
Identification
Discriminating A. sulcicollis from A. cyanescens (Zablotny yyyy?)
Range
Native to Europe (except extreme north)(1), adventive in NA (ON, NY, MI)(2)(Haack et al. 2010)
Food
hosts: various oaks (Quercus), chestnut (Castanea), beech (Fagus)(2)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ON 1995; earliest US record: MI 2003(2)(Haack et al. 2010)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Agrilus sulcicollis (Coleoptera: Buprestidae), a new alien species in North America
Jendek E., Grebennikov V.V. 2009. Can. Entomol. 141: 236–245.
2.NAPPO's Phytosanitary Alert System