Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Recurvaria nanella - Lesser Bud Moth - Hodges#1783

micro 3 - Recurvaria nanella Moth - Recurvaria nanella A Coleotechnites sp. - Recurvaria nanella Lesser Bud Moth   - Recurvaria nanella Gelechiidae ? - Recurvaria nanella Gelechioidea ? - Recurvaria nanella Twirler - Lesser Bud Moth - Recurvaria nanella Twirler - Lesser Bud Moth - Recurvaria nanella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Litini
Genus Recurvaria
Species nanella (Lesser Bud Moth - Hodges#1783)
Hodges Number
1783
Other Common Names
Brindled Groundling (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Recurvaria nanella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Phalaena (Tineae) nanella Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin nanus meaning "dwarf." (2)
Size
Wingspan c. 12 mm.
Season
Flies in July and August
Food
feeds on apple (Malus), pear (Pyrus) and also Prunus.
Life Cycle
The larva mines a leaf when young, later feeding inside a bud after hibernating.
Remarks
Non native. A pest of fruit trees.
Print References
Denis, M. & I. Schiffermüller, 1775. Systematisches Verzeichniß der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend: 141. (1)
Works Cited
1.Systematisches Verzeichniß der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend.
Michael Denis & Ignaz Schiffermüller. 1775. Augustin Bernardi, Wien. pp.323.
2.Dictionary of natural history terms with their derivations, including the various orders, genera, and species.
David H. McNicoll. 1863. Lovell Reeve & Company.