Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nemoria bistriaria - Red-fringed Emerald - Hodges#7046

Emerald sp. - Nemoria bistriaria Illinois data point - Nemoria bistriaria Gorgeous Moth - Nemoria bistriaria Red-fringed Emerald - Nemoria bistriaria Red-fringed Emerald - Nemoria bistriaria Nemoria species (Geometridae) - Nemoria bistriaria Red-fringed Emerald spring form? - Nemoria bistriaria Unidentified Geometer - Nemoria bistriaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Nemoriini
Genus Nemoria
Species bistriaria (Red-fringed Emerald - Hodges#7046)
Hodges Number
7046
Other Common Names
Two-striped Emerald
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nemoria bistriaria Hübner, 1818
* phylogenetic sequence #207100
Explanation of Names
BISTRIARIA: from the Latin "bis" (twice) + "stria" (a furrow, groove, channel); presumably refers to the two lines on the wings, and is the origin of the alternate common name Two-striped Emerald
Size
wingspan about 22 mm, based on three Internet images
Identification
Adult: wings in summer form green with white AM and PM lines, red terminal line (sometimes lacking), and checkered pink fringe; AM and PM lines vary in strength and clarity among individuals (AM line very faint in some specimens); black discal dots on wings may or may not be present; small white band on front of reddish foretibia; abdomen green with several cream-colored spots rimmed in red
spring form usually light brown except in far north (from approximately Pennsylvania to southern Quebec and Ontario, representing subspecies N. b. siccifolia) where the spring form is green

*intermediate color form of Nemoria bistriaria (see notes on photo)
Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to Texas, north to Ontario
Habitat
woodlands containing oak; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from March to October in south; May to August in the north
Food
larvae feed on leaves of White Oak (Quercus alba)
Ohio State U. gives a list of larval hostplants: "bayberry, redroot, sheep laurel, sumac, sweet-fern, and sweetgale", but none of these plants are mentioned as hosts elsewhere on the Internet
Life Cycle
at least two generations per year
Remarks
not listed in Covell's Guide
See Also
Red-bordered Emerald (Nemoria lixaria) has a more southern distribution (from New Jersey, south), never occurs in a brown spring form, and often has brighter and stronger red markings on the wing margins
Print References
Ferguson, D. C., 1985. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1: p. 62; pl. 3.6-20.(1)
Internet References
good species account with close-up photos and detailed description (Friends Central School, Pennsylvania)
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of pinned Nemoria bistriaria and related species.
live adult images of green and brown forms plus dates (Larry Line, Maryland)
live adult images plus description, foodplant, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image lacking red terminal line (CBIF)
common name reference [Two-striped Emerald], plus foodplants and flight season (Ohio State U.)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 18.1. Geometroidea, Geometridae (Part), Geometrinae
Douglas C. Ferguson . 1985. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.