Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anatis lecontei - LeConte's Giant Lady Beetle

Giant Lady beetle - Anatis lecontei Giant Lady Beetle - Anatis lecontei - male - female Anatis lecontei? - Anatis lecontei    - Anatis lecontei Family Coccinellidae - Anatis lecontei Asian lady beetle? ID Please? - Anatis lecontei Anatis lecontei Anatis lecontei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Anatis (Giant Lady Beetles)
Species lecontei (LeConte's Giant Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Large Orange Ladybug(1)
Explanation of Names
Anatis lecontei Casey 1899
named after LeConte
Size
7.8-10.5 mm(2)
Identification
Black border around elytra, no spots; pronotum black with two white stripes, often with two small white marks at base
Range
Rocky Mtns: s.AB-NV-AZ-w.TX - Map (2)(1)(BG data), plus Davis Mtns, Jeff Davis Co., TX (D. Heffern, 2023, pers. comm. to MAQ)
Food
Aphids, especially on trees
Remarks
Type Locality: Fort Wingate, McKinley Co., New Mexico
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1899. A revision of the American Coccinellidae. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 7: 71-169.
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.