Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Cossidae - Carpenter and Leopard Moths

Prionoxystus robiniae - female Zeuzera pyrina Inguromorpha itzalana Cossidae? Givira theodori Prionoxystus robiniae - male Givira n-sp - male 3031999 prominent - Aramos ramosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Cossidae (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)
Other Common Names
Goat Moths(1)
Explanation of Names
from CossusFabricius, Pliny's name for a larva found under tree bark(2)
Numbers
45 spp. in 11 genera in our area, 670 spp. total(1)
Size
Wingspan 20-70 mm(1)
Food
Larvae bore wood(3)
Life Cycle
Larvae life spans can range from 1-4 years because of the low nitrogen, high carbon diets.(4)
Remarks
Family COSSIDAE
Subfamily Cossinae
5 genera in North America: Acossus, Comadia, Fania, Miacora, Prionoxystus
, , , ,
Subfamily Cossulinae
1 genus in North America: Cossula

Subfamily Hypoptinae
3 genera in North America: Givira, Hypopta, Inguromorpha
, , , ,
Subfamily Zeuzerinae
5 genera in North America: Aramos, Hamilcara, Morpheis, Psychonoctua, Zeuzera
, , ,
Print References
Schoorl J.W. (1990) A phylogenetic study on Cossidae (Lepidoptera: Ditrysia) based on external adult morphology. Zool. Verh. 263: 1-295 (Full text)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
3.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.
4.Hidden Company that Trees Keep: Life from Treetops to Root Tips
James B. Nardi. 2023. Princeton University Press.