Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glyphodes floridalis - Hodges#5199

Glyphodes floridalis - Hodges # 5199 - Glyphodes floridalis 5199 - Glyphodes floridalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Glyphodes
Species floridalis (Glyphodes floridalis - Hodges#5199)
Hodges Number
5199
Other Common Names
Florida Milkweed Vine Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glyphodes floridalis (Fernald)
Marasmia floridalis Fernald, 1901
Range
Southern Florida.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults have been recorded year round in Florida.
Food
Larval host is Cynanchum angustifolium Pers. (gulf coast swallow-wort).
Remarks
Type locality: USA, Florida, Palm Beach and Key West
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Fernald, C. H. 1901: New Pyralidae and Tortricidae from Palm Beach, Florida. – Journal of the New York Entomological Society 9 (2): 49.