Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Metalectra cinctus - Hodges#8508

Metalectra cinctus - Hodges#8508 - Metalectra cinctus Metalectra cinctus? - Metalectra cinctus Metalectra cinctus Metalectra cinctus Moth - Metalectra cinctus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Boletobiini
Genus Metalectra
Species cinctus (Metalectra cinctus - Hodges#8508)
Hodges Number
8508
Other Common Names
Fungus Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Metalectra cinctus (Smith, 1905)
Homopyralis cinctus Smith, 1905
* phylogenetic sequence #930689
Numbers
One of ten species in the genus for North America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan about 17 mm.
Range
Southern Arizona to Texas (incomplete range possible).
Print References
Smith, J.B. 1905. New species of Noctuidae for 1905 - no.2. The Canadian Entomologist 37(7): 260
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of living adult and related species for comparison.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of pinned adult and related species for comparison.
Moths of Southeastern Arizona - photograph of pinned adult.
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.