Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia sanguinea - Bleeding Flower Moth - Hodges#11173

Schinia regia - Schinia sanguinea Oklahoma data point - Schinia sanguinea photo 8438 crop - Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth - Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth - Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth - Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth - Schinia sanguinea Bleeding Flower Moth (Schinia sanguinea)? - Schinia sanguinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species sanguinea (Bleeding Flower Moth - Hodges#11173)
Hodges Number
11173
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia sanguinea (Geyer, 1832)
Synonyms:
Schinia gloriosa [11171]
Schinia terrifica [11172]
Phylogenetic sequence # 932145 (1)
Explanation of Names
SANGUINEA: from the Latin "sanguis; sanguinis" (blood); refers to the forewing color, and is the origin of the common name Bleeding Flower Moth
Size
Wingspan 24-35 mm.
Identification
forewing pink to purple with yellowish to greenish median area and diffuse dark reniform spot; AM line V-shaped, PM line sinuous
hindwing yellowish basally, shading to brownish-gray distally, with diffuse discal spot; head, thorax, abdomen light yellow
Range
North Carolina to Florida, west to Texas, north to Montana (plus a disjunct population in Ontario). (2)
Habitat
pine barrens, prairies, dunes and dry open areas where food plants grow
Season
adults fly in September and October
Food
larvae feed on blazing-star (Liatris spp.)
See Also
other pink moths include Primrose Moth (Schinia florida), Rosy Maple Moth (Dryocampa rubicunda), and Pink Prominent (Hyparpax aurora)
Print References
Hardwick (3)
Wagner - Owlets (4), page 352