Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ips calligraphus - Coarsewriting Engraver

Scolytin - Ips calligraphus Scolytin - Ips calligraphus BG2687 E6141-3 - Ips calligraphus BG2691 E6154-5-6 - Ips calligraphus BG2691 E6154-5-6 - Ips calligraphus Ips pini - Ips calligraphus Ips calligraphus (Germar) - Ips calligraphus Ips calligraphus (Germar) - Ips calligraphus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Ipina
Genus Ips
Species calligraphus (Coarsewriting Engraver)
Other Common Names
Eastern Six-spined Engraver
Explanation of Names
Ips calligraphus (Germar) 1824
Range
e NA to CA & MT