Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cydosia nobilitella - Regal Cydosia - Hodges#9000

Cydosia nobilitella #9000 - Cydosia nobilitella Colorful Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Colorful Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Colorful Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Cydosia Nobilitella - Caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Cydosia Nobilitella - Caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Orange caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Orange caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cydosiinae
Genus Cydosia
Species nobilitella (Regal Cydosia - Hodges#9000)
Hodges Number
9000
Other Common Names
Curve-lined Cydosia Moth (MPG)
Explanation of Names
Cydosia nobilitella (Cramer)
Numbers
2 spp. n. of Mex.
Range
coastal s. FL / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Season
Mar-Nov (MPG)
Food
West Indian pinkroot (Spigelia anthelmia, Loganiaceae) (1)
Remarks
local and uncommon (1)
See Also
8999 - Cydosia aurivitta
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.