Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cydosia nobilitella - Regal Cydosia - Hodges#9000

Cydosia nobilitella #9000 - Cydosia nobilitella Colorful Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Colorful Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Cydosia Nobilitella - Caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Regal Cydosia Moth - Cydosia nobilitella Orange caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Orange caterpillar - Cydosia nobilitella Curve-lined Cydosia - Cydosia nobilitella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cydosiinae
Genus Cydosia
Species nobilitella (Regal Cydosia - Hodges#9000)
Hodges Number
9000
Other Common Names
Curve-lined Cydosia Moth (MPG)
Explanation of Names
Cydosia nobilitella (Cramer)
Numbers
2 spp. n. of Mex.
Range
coastal s. FL / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Season
Mar-Nov (MPG)
Food
West Indian pinkroot (Spigelia anthelmia, Loganiaceae) (1)
Remarks
local and uncommon (1)
See Also
8999 - Cydosia aurivitta
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.