Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chionaspis

Chionaspis Scale - Chionaspis - male - female Chionaspis Scale - Chionaspis - male - female Another Round Scale? - Chionaspis Chionaspis Scale Again - Chionaspis Chionaspis Scale Again - Chionaspis Conifer Sawflies egg cases? - Chionaspis Pine Needle Scale - Chionaspis - female pine scale - Chionaspis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Diaspididae (Armored Scale Insects)
Genus Chionaspis
Other Common Names
Pine Needle Scale (Chionaspis pinifoliae); Pineleaf Scale (C. heterophyllae)
Explanation of Names
Author: Signoret, 1868
Numbers
Nomina Nearctica lists 23 species.