Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Timandra amaturaria - Cross-lined Wave - Hodges#7147

Timandra amaturaria - female Timandra amaturaria - Cross-lined Wave  - Timandra amaturaria  Cross-lined Wave - Timandra amaturaria - male Cross-lined Wave - Timandra amaturaria Cross-lined Wave  - Timandra amaturaria Timandra amaturaria - male Cross-lined Wave - Hodges#7147 - Timandra amaturaria - male Macaria moth? - Timandra amaturaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Sterrhinae
Tribe Timandrini
Genus Timandra
Species amaturaria (Cross-lined Wave - Hodges#7147)
Hodges Number
7147
Other Common Names
Cobra Inchworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Timandra amaturaria Walker, 1866
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America.
Size
Wingspan 20-28 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing hooked; hindwing pointed; oblique brown PM line seems to cross thin ST line below forewing apex, continues onto hindwing. [description by Charles Covell]
Larva: body black with yellow lateral streaks on A3 to A6; head and thorax with 2 dorsal and 2 lateral yellow stripes; A1 to A3 swollen. [description by Pedro Barbosa, U. of Maryland]
Some Bugguide images are reddish, rather than black. The last instar of this one maintained this color until it pupated.
Range
Massachusetts to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin.
Habitat
Open fields; adults fly during the day.
Season
The adults fly from May to September.
Food
The larvae feed on Buckwheat (Polygonum cristatum), crested bindweed, and dock (Rumex spp.).
Internet References
live adult image and common name reference [Cross-lined Wave] (Dave Czaplak, Maryland)
adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)