Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Macaria

unknown - Macaria bisignata Common Angle? - Macaria moth - Macaria colata Macaria bicolorata Macaria occiduaria or andersoni? - Macaria Macaria notata/aemulataria comparison - Macaria notata Red-headed Inchworm - Macaria bisignata Many-lined Angle Moth - Macaria multilineata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Other Common Names
Many species have the word Angle in their common name.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macaria Curtis, 1826
Eutropa Hübner, [1831]
Philobia Duponchel, 1829
Sciagraphia Hulst, 1896
Speranza Curtis, 1828(1)
Pseudoisturgia Povolny & Moucha, 1957
Itame (in part)
Semiothisa (in part)
* In 2008, various species were transferred into Speranza, Letispe, Epelis, and Psamatodes.(2)
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Macaria is from Greek mythology, the daughter of Hercules. (3)
The genus Speranza is treated as a synonym of Macaria by MPG(4), Pohl et al. (2016)(5) and Pohl et al. (2018)(6) following Sihvonen & Skou (2015:142)(1), reversing Ferguson (2008)(2).
Numbers
More than 100 species in North America, listed under Itame and Semiothisa . 42 species in Canada (CBIF).
Size
Wingspan 18-35 mm (except in flightless females that have greatly reduced wings).
Identification
Adults of most species have light gray or brown wings (a few are yellow or white) usually with dark markings along the costa, and a dark discal spot in a number of species; some species are unmarked, but many have lines and speckling that ranges from dark and heavy to pale and indistinct - the range of variation in pattern and color makes the genus difficult to describe in general terms.
Range
Represented throughout North America.
Habitat
Coniferous, mixed, or deciduous forests, plantations, parklands, and woodlots.
Season
Adults usually fly from May to September.
Food
Larvae of many species feed on leaves of coniferous trees; some species feed on broad-leaved trees or shrubs, and a few on herbaceous plants
Life Cycle
One generation per year, occasionally two.
See Also
Many common species are listed under Itame and Semiothisa in older publications.
Print References
Scoble, M.J. (Ed) 1999. Geometrid Moths of the World. A Catalogue. NHM Publishing, London. 1312 pp.
Internet References
pinned adult images of all 42 species in Canada (CBIF)
name change examples (Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Ennominae I. In: A. Hausmann (ed.): The Geometrid Moths of Europe, 5
Sihvonen, P. & P. Skou. 2015. Brill.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
3.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Annotated taxonomic checklist of the Lepidoptera of North America, North of Mexico
Pohl, G.R., Patterson, B., & Pelham, J.P. 2016. ResearchGate.net.
6.Annotated checklist of the moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera) of Canada and Alaska
Pohl, et al. 2018. Pensoft, 580 pages.