Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ozamia clarefacta - Hodges#5987.1

Ozamia clarefacta Ozamia clarefacta Ozamia clarefacta - Hodges #5987.1 - Ozamia clarefacta Ozamia clarefacta - Hodges #5987.1 - Ozamia clarefacta 5987.1 - Ozamia clarefacta 5987.1 - Ozamia clarefacta Ozamia clarefacta Ozamia clarefacta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Ozamia
Species clarefacta (Ozamia clarefacta - Hodges#5987.1)
Hodges Number
5987.1
Other Common Names
cactus moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ozamia clarefacta Dyar, 1919 (1)
Ozamia fuscomaculella clarefacta, Dyar, 1919 (2)
Range
South Texas and Mexico. (3)
Season
The main flight period appears to be May to June. (4)
Food
Larvae feed on prickly pear, Opontia Mill.
See Also
Compare to related species on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Neunzig, H.H., 1997. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.4. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.: p. 42; pl. 2.5. (2)
Internet References