Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anania quebecensis - Quebec Anania - Hodges#4954

7-17 moth - Anania quebecensis Another Unknown - Anania quebecensis Anania quebecensis(?) - Anania quebecensis Pennsylvania Moth - Anania quebecensis Pennsylvania Moth - Anania quebecensis Pyraustine crambid - Anania quebecensis Pennsylvania Moth - Anania quebecensis Anania quebecensis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Anania
Species quebecensis (Quebec Anania - Hodges#4954)
Hodges Number
4954
Other Common Names
Quebec Phlyctaenia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anania quebecensis (Munroe, 1954)
Phlyctaenia quebecensis Munroe, 1954
Identification
Range
Ontario to Nova Scotia and Maine, south to Maryland and Virginia
Print References
Munroe, E.G. 1954. A new Phlyctaenia, with notes on two related species (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). The Canadian Entomologist. 86(9): 428-431.
E. Munroe, 1976. MONA Fascicle 13.2a, p. 31; pl. 2.13-14(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photos of living and pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico - Fascicle 13.2a - Pyralidae: Pyraustinae
Eugene Munroe. 1976. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.