Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Urophora stylata - Bull Thistle Gall Fly

bull thistle gall fly? - Urophora stylata - male Fruit Fly - Urophora stylata - female Fruit fly - Urophora stylata - female mating Urophora stylata? - Urophora stylata - male - female Urophora stylata male and female - Urophora stylata - male - female Syrphidae? - Urophora stylata Syrphidae? - Urophora stylata Aurora Urophora - Urophora stylata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Tephritinae
Tribe Myopitini
Genus Urophora
Species stylata (Bull Thistle Gall Fly)
Other Common Names
Seedhead Gall Fly
Size
males 4-5 mm, females larger
Food
on Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
Life Cycle
Eggs hatch in 5-8 days. Third instar larvae overwinter in galls and pupate in June. Adults live about two months.
Remarks
Introduced to BC from Europe in 1973
Internet References
Fact sheet by D.W. Pierce(1)