Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aratus pisonii - Mangrove Tree Crab

Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii  Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii Aratus pisonii Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii Aratus pisonii Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii Mangrove Tree Crab - Aratus pisonii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Brachyura (True Crabs)
Family Sesarmidae
Genus Aratus
Species pisonii (Mangrove Tree Crab)
Other Common Names
Mangrove Crab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aratus pisonii (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Numbers
Only North American species in the genus.
Habitat
Arboreal, in mangrove swamps.