Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Flohria subcoerulea

Flohria subcoerulea (LeConte) - Flohria subcoerulea Flohria subcoerulea (LeConte) - Flohria subcoerulea Flohria subcoerulea (LeConte) - Flohria subcoerulea Flohria subcoerulea (LeConte) - Flohria subcoerulea black & blue rove - Flohria subcoerulea black & blue rove - Flohria subcoerulea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Staphylinidae (Rove Beetles)
Subfamily Staphylininae (Large Rove Beetles)
Tribe Staphylinini
Subtribe Philonthina
Genus Flohria
Species subcoerulea (Flohria subcoerulea)
Other Common Names
Cerulean staph
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Flohria subcoerulea (LeConte)
Orig. Comb: Trigonophorus subcoeruleus LeConte 1863
Syn: Trigonopselaphus subcoeruleus (LeConte 1863)
Syn: Gastrisus subcoeruleus (LeConte 1863)
Probably conspecific with Flohria laticornis Sharp, 1884 [BCA], (1)
Explanation of Names
coerule (L). 'blue' (2)
Numbers
"One rare sp." (1)
Size
13 mm (Type)
Identification
The punctures of the head, thorax, and elytra are furnished with short hairs; those of the abdomen with longer ones; the antennae are one-fourth longer than the head, and considerably thickened externally, the outer joints being fully twice as wide as long. The form of body is still more slender than in Ocypus ater. (LeConte 1863)
Range
c. TX to Mex. - Map (1)(3)
Habitat
"Habitat unknown, once found in a litter sample" (1)
Print References
LeConte, J.L. 1863. New species of North American Coleoptera. Part I. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 167: 1-92. Full Text
Internet References
Lectotype - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)