Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

subgenus Graphocephala

Green Grasshopper with Red Stripes - Graphocephala fennahi Scarlet-green leafhopper - Graphocephala coccinea Leafhopper Nymph - Graphocephala Graphocephala? - Graphocephala coccinea Leafhopper? - Graphocephala coccinea Graphocephala coccinea Nymph - Graphocephala coccinea Graphocephala sp. - Graphocephala Graphocephala coccinea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Graphocephala
No Taxon subgenus Graphocephala
Other Common Names
Candy-striped Sharpshooters
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised in (1)
Identification
The rhododendron leafhopper, G. fennahi (7.3-9.0 mm), is the only one that feeds on that particular plant, and is the only one found on the Pacific Coast. The stripes are unequal, with the ones on the back being fainter. In addition, males have a distinct spine on the terminal segment (you have to lift up the wings to see this).

The northeastern G. coccinea picta looks very much like G. fennahi but is found on other plants and is somewhat shorter (6.9-8.7 mm).

The remaining species (the widespread G. coccinea and G. c. teliformis, plus G. constricta from MS, AR and TX; 6.2-7.4 mm) all look much alike, but have somewhat different ranges.
G. coccinea varies much in color, from nearly all red with blue stripes to nearly all green with red stripes.

In the subspecies G. c. coccinea, confined to the Atlantic coast, males are 5.7-6.2 mm long, and females 6.7-7.3 mm. In the inland subspecies, G. c. quadrivittata, males are 6.6-7.6 mm and females are 7.2-8.4 mm.
G. coccinea teliformis, 7.2-9.1 mm long, usually (but not always!) typically has equally wide red and green stripes. Its eastern, western, and southern known range limits are somewhat constricted relative to those of G. coccinea. Areas where the latter is found, but not the former, include: the Atlantic coast; southern Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi; Florida; northwestern Arkansas; eastern Kansas; northern and western Minnesota; and southern Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

[adapted from (1) and K.G.A. Hamilton's comments on various images]
Remarks
This is the genus Graphocephala in the strict sense. Our fauna appear to be a number of very closely related species within the same complex, though the morphological diversity increases south of the boarder.

Other species which are presumed to belong to this genus are:
Graphocephala bivittata Nielson & Godoy 1995
Graphocephala coronella Nielson & Godoy 1995
Graphocephala idonea Fowler, 1900
Works Cited
1.The Graphocephala coccinea Complex in North America (Homoptera, Auchenorrhyncha, Cicadellidae)
Hamilton K.G.A. 1985. Ent. Abhandl. 49(6): 105-111.