Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Omus - Night-stalking Tiger Beetles

Omus californicus? - Omus californicus - male Omus submetallicus G. Horn, 1868 - Omus submetallicus - female Flightless Tiger Beetle (Omus audouini), breeding - Omus audouini - male - female Omus - Omus dejeanii - male Beetle - Omus dejeanii Tiger Beetle? Omus or somethng else? - Omus audouini - female Omus californicus angustocylindricus (W. Horn) - Omus californicus - male On the beach - Omus dejeanii - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Amblycheilini
Genus Omus (Night-stalking Tiger Beetles)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Omus Eschscholtz, 1829

Synonyms:
Leptomus Casey, 1914
Megomus Casey, 1914
Explanation of Names
Probably from Greek omos (ωμος)- "raw, crude" or "savage, fierce, cruel"
Numbers
Five species cited in American Beetles(1), but true number of species not yet agreed on. Genus is currently under study.

Currently thought to be just 5-15 species and varying numbers of indistinct subspecies. (2)
More than 100 species and subspecies have been described, but this is the least well known genus of all North American Tiger Beetles...(2)

Species: (includes those listed in (2) plus laevis and sequoiarum, certainly more will be added)
Omus audouini Reiche
Omus californicus W. Horn
Omus cazieri van den Berghe
Omus dejeanii Reiche
Omus laevis LeConte
Omus sequoiarum Crotch
Omus submetallicus G. Horn
Size
12 to 21 mm (2)
Identification
ID is problematic, genus needs revision.
Range
Western North America, from southern British Columbia to southern California. (1)(2)
Habitat
Usually found in the transition zone between forests and meadows. During the day these beetles are found under leaf litter and in or under fallen tree trunks.
Under cover in fields and open forests during the day. (1)
Food
Predacious
Life Cycle
Life cycle of most species apparently three or more years. (2)
Remarks
Members of this genus are flightless and primarily nocturnal or crepuscular (1)(2)
Print References
Leffler, S.R. 1985. Omus submetallicus G. Horn: historical perspective, systematic position, type locality, and habitat. Cicindela, 17: 37-50.
Knisley, C. B. and R. D. Haines. 2010. Distribution and conservation status of Omus submetallicus G. Horn and its confusion with Omus californicus lecontei G. Horn (Coleoptera: Carabidae). Coleopterists Bulletin 64: 243-248. (3)
Internet References
Zoologisches Atlas, v.1, p.4    Eschscholtz' original description of the genus (in German and Latin)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.
3.Distribution and conservation status of Omus submetallicus G. Horn and its confusion with Omus californicus lecontei...
Knisley, C. B. and R. D. Haines. 2010. Coleopterists Bulletin 64: 243-248.