Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Omus dejeanii - Greater Night-stalking Tiger Beetle

Beetle - Omus dejeanii Beetle - Omus dejeanii - male Beetle - Omus dejeanii - male dejeanii? - Omus dejeanii Carabidae - Omus dejeanii - Omus dejeanii WSU-4 - Omus dejeanii - male WSU-4 - Omus dejeanii - male Night-stalking tiger beetle with prey - Omus dejeanii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Amblycheilini (Blunt-lipped Tiger Beetles)
Genus Omus (Night-stalking Tiger Beetles)
Species dejeanii (Greater Night-stalking Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Dejean's Flightless Tiger Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Nocturnal
Numbers
Omus is the least well known North American Tiger Beetle genus, five recognized species all occur on the West Coast
Size
15 - 21 mm long
Identification
Habitat
Forest edges, especially at high elevations (1)

Food
Predacious
Print References
Milne, page 536 (1)
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.