Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Colobopsis

Wasp/Ant? 06.30.2009 008 - Colobopsis impressa - female Camponotus mississipiensis - Colobopsis mississippiensis ant - Colobopsis impressa ID Request - Colobopsis obliqua large-headed ant - Colobopsis mississippiensis - female Colobopsis impressa Colobopsis mississippiensis - female Colobopsis impressa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Camponotini
Genus Colobopsis
Other Common Names
Janitor Ants; Gate-keeper Ants
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sometimes considered to be a full genus.
Explanation of Names
Colobopsis Mayr, 1861
Numbers
Krombein et al. (1) list 7 species.
Identification
Soldiers and females have a cylindrical, truncated head, which the soldiers use to block the entrance hole to the nest. (1) See photo
Range
Most abundant in the southern US. (1)
Habitat
These ants nest in hollow twigs or branches, insect galls, and nuts. (1)
Print References
Ward, P.S., Blaimer, B.B., Fisher, B.L. 2016. A revised phylogenetic classification of the ant subfamily Formicinae (Hymenoptera: Formicidae), with resurrection of the genera Colobopsis and Dinomyrmex. Zootaxa 4072 (3): 343–357.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.