Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon proxima - Willow Borer - Hodges#2572

Clearwing - Synanthedon proxima Willow Borer? - Synanthedon proxima 9036100 Sesiid - Synanthedon proxima Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon proxima  unknown  moth   - Synanthedon proxima Synanthedon proxima? - Synanthedon proxima Albuna fraxini ??? - Synanthedon proxima Synanthedon proxima ? - Synanthedon proxima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species proxima (Willow Borer - Hodges#2572)
Hodges Number
2572
Other Common Names
Eastern Willow Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon proxima (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Aegeria proxima Hy. Edwards, 1881
* phylogenetic sequence #080425
Size
Forewing length 8-10 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - apical third to half of antennae white, and basal portion black; body all black except broken yellow collar at back of head, and yellow dorsolateral stripes on thorax; legs black with white rings at joints.
Larva - white with brown head. (3)
Range
Eastern United States and southeastern Canada, west to Manitoba and Nebraska. (2), (3)
Food
Larvae bore in bark of low-growing willow species (Salix). Young larvae invade the burrows of the beetle Cryptorhynchus lapathi and the galls of Saperda concolor. (2), (3)
See Also
Similar to males of the Peachtree Borer (S. exitiosa) and Lesser Peachtree Borer (S. pictipes) but they have no white on the antenna, and usually have thin yellowish bands on the abdomen.
Print References
Brown, L.N. 1986. First records of three Clearwing Moths (Synanthedon tabaniformis, Synanthedon proxima and Synanthedon castaneae) in Florida. Florida Scientist 49(2): 80-81
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (2)
Edwards, Hy. 1881. New Genera and new species of the family Aegeridae. Papilio 1(10): 201
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 83-84 (4)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 93 (download menu) (3)
Internet References
common name reference plus flight season and image of the similar male Peachtree Borer (U. of Minnesota)
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
3.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
4.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.