Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thyraylia nana - Hodges#3778

An unknown tortricid ? - Thyraylia nana small Tortricid - Thyraylia nana Tortricid Moth - Thyraylia nana Tortricid - Thyraylia nana Thyraylia nana Thyraylia nana Thyraylia nana genitalia - Thyraylia nana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Thyraylia
Species nana (Thyraylia nana - Hodges#3778)
Hodges Number
3778
Other Common Names
Birch conch (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thyraylia nana (Haworth, 1811)(2)
Tortrix nana Haworth, 1811
Cochylis nana (Haworth, 1811)
Simaethis albidana Walker, 1866 TL: Canada
Phalonia winnian Kearfott, 1905 TL: New Jersy
Number 3764 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist.
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "dwarf."
Size
Wingspan 9-13 mm. (3)
Forewing length 4.0-7.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Range
Records in our area from coast to coast, (4)
Type locality: Great Britain, United Kingdom.
Food
Larvae feed in the catkins of birch (Betula). (3)
Print References
Haworth, A.H., 1811. Lepidoptera Britannica 3: p.439