Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Thyraylia nana - Hodges#3778

unknown tiny - Thyraylia nana tiny Tortricid - Thyraylia nana small Tortricid - Thyraylia nana Pennsylvania Moth - Thyraylia nana Moth - Thyraylia nana Thyraylia nana moth - Thyraylia nana - male genitalia - Thyraylia nana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Thyraylia
Species nana (Thyraylia nana - Hodges#3778)
Hodges Number
3778
Other Common Names
Birch conch (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thyraylia nana (Haworth, 1811)(2)
Tortrix nana Haworth, 1811
Cochylis nana (Haworth, 1811)
Simaethis albidana Walker, 1866 TL: Canada
Phalonia winnian Kearfott, 1905 TL: New Jersy
Number 3764 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist.
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "dwarf."
Size
Wingspan 9-13 mm. (3)
Forewing length 4.0-7.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Range
Records in our area from coast to coast, (4)
Type locality: Great Britain, United Kingdom.
Food
Larvae feed in the catkins of birch (Betula). (3)
Print References
Haworth, A.H., 1811. Lepidoptera Britannica 3: p.439