Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lissonotus flavocinctus

Lissonotus flavocinctus puncticollis Bates - Lissonotus flavocinctus Lissonotus flavocinctus Dupont  - Lissonotus flavocinctus Beetle  TX mini-gathering - Lissonotus flavocinctus Unknown longhorn beetle - Lissonotus flavocinctus Lissonotus flavocinctus Lissonotus flavocinctus - male - female Lissonotus flavocinctus - male Lissonotus flavocinctus  - Lissonotus flavocinctus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Lissonotini
Genus Lissonotus
Species flavocinctus (Lissonotus flavocinctus)
Other Common Names
Tropical Yellow-banded Bycid
Explanation of Names
Lissonotus flavocinctus Dupont 1836
flavocinctus (L). 'yellow girdled' (1)
Numbers
represented in our area by L. f. puncticollis Bates 1885, but the described subspecies are difficult to define geographically(2)
Range
southmost TX (Cameron & Hidalgo Cos.) to n. S. Amer. - Map (2)(3), historical record from s. Calif. (4)
Habitat
coastal plains (3)
Season
Apr-Dec in TX (2)(BG data)
Food
on Acacia, Salix, Leucaena (Dan Heffern, pers. comm. to MAQ)
Remarks
Adults have been taken at lights and in pitfall traps (2)
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334. (2)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.New World Cerambycidae Catalog