Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pachyteles

Pachyteles gyllenhali (Dejean) - Pachyteles gyllenhalii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Paussinae
Tribe Ozaenini
Genus Pachyteles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachyteles Perty, 1830

Synonyms: (1)
Goniotropis Gray, 1832
Tropopsis Soiler, 1849
Scythropasus Chaudoir, 1852

Goniotropis is considered by some to be a valid genus, rather than a subgenus.
Explanation of Names
Derived from incrassate antennomere 11, and means thick spear (Greek, pachy + telum). (1)
Numbers
3 species north of Mexico, 69 species in the western hemisphere (2)(3)

Species:
Pachyteles (Pachyteles) gyllenhalii (Dejean, 1825)
Pachyteles (Goniotropis) kuntzeni (Banninger, 1927)
Pachyteles (Goniotropis) parca LeConte, 1884
Size
3.5 to 17.5 mm (1)
Identification
Tibiae not strongly compressed; front tibiae strongly emarginate, with a prominent tooth at the base of emargination; dorsal surface with long setae; dorsal surface of mandibles not punctate; 11th antennomere dull, same width as 10th, narrowed gradually with granulate mat area on each side extending almost to the base. (2)

Key to U.S. species: (adapted from (1))
1a - Middle coxae touching, not separated .... Pachyteles gyllenhalli
1b - Middle coxae separated by extensions of meso- and metasterna .... 2

2a - Smaller (about 9 to 12 mm); narrower pronotum .... Pachyteles parca
2b - Larger (about 15-18 mm); wider prontoum .... Pachyteles kuntzeni
Range
Southwestern U.S. (Arizona and Texas) (2)(3)

As a whole, the genus ranges from southern Chile to Mexico & the southwest U.S. (1)
Habitat
Adults have been found under bark of or on the trunks of dead trees (Populus, Quercus, and others) and at UV light. (2)(1)
Food
Predatory. (1)
Remarks
Illustration of a Pachyteles larva here.
Print References
(1)(4)
Works Cited
1.The Middle American genera of the tribe Ozaenini with notes about the species in the southwestern United States and...
Ball, G.E. and McCleve, S. 1990. Quaestiones Entomologicae, 26: 30-116.
2.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Catalogue of the Geadephaga (Coleoptera: Trachypachidae, Rhysodidae, Carabidae including Cicindelini) of America north of Mexico
Y. Bousquet and A. Larochelle. 1993. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 125: 1-397.
4.Description and behaviour of Goniotropis kuntzeni larvae (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Paussinae: Ozaenini) and a key to....
Moore, W. and A. Di Giulio. 2006. Zootaxa 1111: 1–19.