Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Delphastus pusillus - Whitefly Predatory Lady Beetle

Delphastus pusilla (LeConte) - Delphastus pusillus Whitefly Predator - Delphastus pusillus tiny Lady Beetle - Delphastus pusillus - male tiny Lady Beetle - Delphastus pusillus - male Whitefly Predator - Delphastus pusillus Delphastus pusilla (LeConte) - Delphastus pusillus Delphastus pusilla (LeConte) - Delphastus pusillus Coccinellid? - Delphastus pusillus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Sticholotidinae
Genus Delphastus
Species pusillus (Whitefly Predatory Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Sweet Potato Whitefly Predator, Whitefly Predator, Whitefly Predatory Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oeneis pusilla LeConte 1852
Most of the published studies of D. pusillus biology and behavior on Bemisia spp. actually refer to D. catalinae; commercially reared Delphastus are also probably D. catalinae, not D. pusillus(1)
Explanation of Names
Delphastus pusillus (LeConte)
pusillus 'tiny'
Range
e. US, Calif. / Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Season
May-Aug (BG data)
Food
attacks all species and stages of whiteflies, but prefers eggs and nymphs
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Featured Creatures - Univ. FLorida