Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lineodes integra - Eggplant Leafroller - Hodges#5107

Eggplant leafroller - Lineodes integra - Lineodes integra Eggplant Leafroller Moth - Hodges #5107 - Lineodes integra Lineodes integra Eggplant Leafroller  - Lineodes integra  Eggplant Leafroller  - Lineodes integra Eggplant Leafroller - Lineodes integra Found on ceiling - Lineodes integra Lineodes integra
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Lineodes
Species integra (Eggplant Leafroller - Hodges#5107)
Hodges Number
5107
Other Common Names
Nightshade Leaftier
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lineodes integra (Zeller, 1873)
Scoptonoma integra Zeller, 1873
* Phylogenetic sequence #152850
Size
Forewing length 9.5-12.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing light brown, long and slender with pointed apex; dark brown arc begins at inner margin about one-third distance from base, and ends in subterminal area; white-outlined dark brown semicircular patch along costa near apex; inner margin concave near anal angle; hindwing grayish-brown; abdomen held in curved C shape over thorax when moth is at rest; legs very long and thin with small "ruffle" of scales near base of tibia on forelegs and midlegs.
Range
Southern United States (Florida to California), south to Chile; also recorded from Illinois, Michigan, and Ontario (perhaps imported along with nursery plants in the tomato family?).
Food
Larvae feed on plants in the tomato family (Solanaceae) such as eggplant (Solanum melongena), ground-cherry (Physalis spp.), pepper (Capsicum spp.), Tropical Soda Apple (Solanum viarum), and garden tomato (Solanum lycopersicon).
Remarks
The noxious weed Tropical Soda Apple (Solanum viarum) was found moderately infested with Lineodes integra larvae in Orlando, Florida on 1 June 1995 by P. Courneya, USDA. (Carlos Artaud, Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services).
Print References
Dyar, H. G. 1913: The Separation of Some Species of Lineodes. – Insecutor Inscitiae Menstruus, Washington 1 (8): 94-96.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler. 2009. Moths of Western North America: Pl.23.19m; p.178 (1)
Zeller, P.C. 1873. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Verhandlungen der Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 23: 328-329, pl.4, f.44
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems