Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acronicta lobeliae - Lobelia Dagger Moth - Hodges#9238

Fuzzy Caterpillar - Acronicta lobeliae Greater Oak Dagger - Acronicta lobeliae IMG_1241 - Acronicta lobeliae Lobelia Dagger Moth - Acronicta lobeliae Pennsylvania Caterpillar - Acronicta lobeliae Acronicta lobeliae (Lobelia Dagger) - Acronicta lobeliae Fall caterpillar - Acronicta lobeliae Pennsylvania Moth  - Acronicta lobeliae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acronictinae
Genus Acronicta (Dagger Moths)
Species lobeliae (Lobelia Dagger Moth - Hodges#9238)
Hodges Number
9238
Other Common Names
Greater Oak Dagger Moth (1)
Explanation of Names
Acronicta lobeliae (Guenée, 1852)
named for its supposed host, but Lobelia Dagger Moth is a misnomer as this is an oak specialist (1)
Size
Wingspan 4.2-6 cm.
Larva to 5 cm (1)
Identification
Adult: forewing medium brownish-gray with four heavy black dashes; hindwing tan, almost same shade as forewing but with faint markings.
Larva: two forms (one of which may represent an unrecognized species) (1)
Range
e. NA to w. TX - Map (MPG)(2)
Habitat
Woodlands and forests (1)
Season
Adults fly April-August (2 or more broods) (2)
Mature larvae May-November (1)
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of oak ( spp.). (1)
Life Cycle
(molting)
(prepupal)
Remarks
Our second largest dagger moth (2)
See Also
Speared Dagger (A. hasta) forewing is darker, and hindwing is paler; Pleasant Dagger (A. laetifica) forewing is paler and has only 3 dashes, and hindwing is paler (compare images of all 3 species at CBIF)
Print References
Covell, p. 85, plate 18, #3 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.