Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tremex columba - Pigeon Horntail Wasp

Please help ID - Tremex columba - female Pigeon Horntail? - Tremex columba - male Tremex columba Pigeon Horntail - Tremex columba - male UFO - Tremex columba - female Tremex columba - female Horntail sp.? - Tremex columba - male Horntail - Tremex columba
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Siricidae (Horntails)
Subfamily Tremecinae
Genus Tremex
Species columba (Pigeon Horntail Wasp)
Other Common Names
Pigeon Tremex
Pigeon Horntail
Explanation of Names
Tremex columba (Linnaeus 1763)
columba (L). 'pigeon/dove'
Size
Adults usually >25 mm, larvae up to ~40 mm
Identification

Det. Bill Keim, 2016
Range
widely distributed across US & so. Can. though less common in the west and se. (NS-FL to AB-CA) / n. Mex. - Map (1)(GBIF); very common
Habitat
diseased, decaying or cut wood
Season
mostly: Jun-Oct (BG data)
Food
hosts: beech, elm, hickory, maple, oak, poplar, apple, pear, sycamore, hackberry(2)
Remarks
parasitized by Megarhyssa spp. (Ichneumonidae)
Works Cited
1.Siricidae (Hymenoptera: Symphyta: Siricoidea) of the Western Hemisphere
Schiff, N.M., Goulet, H., Smith, D.R., Boudreault, C., Wilson, A.D., and Scheffler, B.E. 2012. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 21: 305 pp.
2.Guide to the siricid woodwasps of North America
Schiff N.M., Valley S.A., LaBonte J.R., Smith D.R. 2006. USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, Morgantown, WV. 101 pp.