Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Tremex columba - Pigeon Horntail Wasp

Pigeon Horntail, Tremex Columba - Tremex columba - female pigeon horntail? - Tremex columba - female Tremex, but which one? - Tremex columba - female Pigeon Horntail - - Tremex columba - female Tremex? - Tremex columba - male Tremex columba? - Tremex columba Pigeon Horntail - Tremex columba - female Tremex columba ovipositing in tree - Tremex columba
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Siricidae (Horntails)
Subfamily Tremecinae
Genus Tremex
Species columba (Pigeon Horntail Wasp)
Other Common Names
Pigeon Tremex
Pigeon Tremex Sawfly
Pigeon Horntail
Explanation of Names
Tremex columba (Linnaeus 1763)
columba (L). 'pigeon/dove'
Size
Adults usually >25 mm, larvae up to ~40 mm
Identification

Det. Bill Keim, 2016
Range
widely distributed across US & so. Can. though less common in the west and se. (NS-FL to AB-CA) / n. Mex. - Map (1)(GBIF); very common
Habitat
diseased, decaying or cut wood
Season
mostly: Jun-Oct (BG data)
Food
hosts: beech, elm, hickory, maple, oak, poplar, apple, pear, sycamore, hackberry(2)
Remarks
parasitized by Megarhyssa spp. (Ichneumonidae)
Works Cited
1.Siricidae (Hymenoptera: Symphyta: Siricoidea) of the Western Hemisphere
Schiff, N.M., Goulet, H., Smith, D.R., Boudreault, C., Wilson, A.D., and Scheffler, B.E. 2012. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 21: 305 pp.
2.Guide to the siricid woodwasps of North America
Schiff N.M., Valley S.A., LaBonte J.R., Smith D.R. 2006. USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, Morgantown, WV. 101 pp.