Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eriotremex formosanus - Asian Horntail Wasp

Wagging wasp 640 - Eriotremex formosanus Ichneumonid? - Eriotremex formosanus - female Eriotremex formosanus - female Eriotremex formosanus? - Eriotremex formosanus - female Asian Horntail - Eriotremex formosanus - female bee wasp!?  - Eriotremex formosanus - female Eriotremex formosanus - female Horntail sp. - Eriotremex formosanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Siricidae (Horntails)
Subfamily Tremecinae
Genus Eriotremex
Species formosanus (Asian Horntail Wasp)
Other Common Names
Asian horntail sawfly
Asian horntail woodwasp
Asian horntail wood wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eriotremex formosanus (Matsumura)
Orig. Comb: Tremex formosanus Matsumura 1912
Identification
Antennae short, blunt, black; abdomen with long yellow hairs on dorsum (1)
Range
TX-FL-VA, mostly close to the coast (+ UT & AR records) (1)(2),(Warriner 2008)
native to SE Asia, adventive in our area
Food
hardwoods (oak, hickory, sweetgum, probably others) (1); attacks mostly dead/dying wood, so not a serious pest
Remarks
introduced accidentally with wood (crates, etc.); first reported in 1975 (Warriner 2008)
Print References
Warriner, M.D. 2008. First record of the Asian horntail Eriotremex formosanus (Hymenoptera: Siricidae) in Arkansas, U.S.A. Entomological News 119: 212-213. Full PDF
Works Cited
1.Guide to the siricid woodwasps of North America
Schiff N.M., Valley S.A., LaBonte J.R., Smith D.R. 2006. USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, Morgantown, WV. 101 pp.
2.Siricidae (Hymenoptera: Symphyta: Siricoidea) of the Western Hemisphere
Schiff, N.M., Goulet, H., Smith, D.R., Boudreault, C., Wilson, A.D., and Scheffler, B.E. 2012. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 21: 305 pp.