Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strauzia longipennis - Sunflower Maggot

Fruit Fly - Strauzia longipennis - female Strauzia longipennis? - Strauzia longipennis - male Strauzia longipennis? - Strauzia longipennis - male fly 2 - Strauzia longipennis - male Sunflower Maggot - Strauzia longipennis - male Sunflower Maggot Fly - Strauzia longipennis - female Strauzia longipennis Mating - Strauzia longipennis - male - female Strauzia, Tephritidae? - Strauzia longipennis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Tephritidae (Fruit Flies)
Subfamily Trypetinae
Tribe Trypetini
Subtribe Trypetina
Genus Strauzia
Species longipennis (Sunflower Maggot)
Other Common Names
Sunflower Maggot Fruit Fly
Explanation of Names
Strauzia longipennis (Wiedemann 1830)
Identification
The males show a lot of variation, and the wing can look like a female's or very different (except in this species, Strauzia wings are not sexually dimorphic) --M. Hauser
Range
US and adjacent Canada
Remarks
While infestation levels have occasionally reached nearly 100%, damage within sunflower stalks from larval feeding usually is light(1)
Print References
Forbes A.A. et. al. (2012): Genetically differentiated races and speciation-with-gene-flow in the sunflower maggot, Strauzia longipennis. Evolutionary Ecology Vol.27, 1017–1032. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10682-012-9622-y