Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Panthea furcilla - Eastern Panthea - Hodges#9182

Pantheas - Panthea furcilla Pale Panthea - Hodges#9183 - Panthea furcilla - male Eastern Panthea - Hodges#9182 - Panthea furcilla Caterpillar - Panthea furcilla Crisscross Moth - Panthea furcilla Panthea furcilla 9/29/18 moth - Panthea furcilla eastern panthea - Panthea furcilla
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Pantheinae
Genus Panthea
Species furcilla (Eastern Panthea - Hodges#9182)
Hodges Number
9182
Other Common Names
Tufted White Pine Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Panthea pallescens
Numbers
common in most of range; rare in the southwest (Texas)
Size
wingspan 33-50 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing variably whitish to medium gray with heavy black AM, median, and PM lines; AM and median lines almost straight; PM line curves inward to touch median line near inner margin, then separates again before reaching innner margin; ST line jagged, highly irregular; melanic specimens have obscure pattern and almost black forewing; hindwing mostly brownish-gray with whitish patch or strip along outer margin.

Larva: Body red, brown, or black with variable pattern; first 2 thoracic, and first and eighth abdominal segments with black (sometimes white) lashes; longer hairs in lashes broadening to tips; other hairs in white, rusty, or black tufts borne on low warts; whitish abdominal spiracles often in charcoal patches bordered below by broad, oblique creamy spots that may form wavy subspiracular band
[description adapted from Caterpillars of Eastern Forests]
Range
eastern United States: Maine to Florida, west to Texas, north to Indiana and Ohio
may also extend to Colorado and Wisconsin, but the U. of Colorado and U. of Wisconsin lists do not indicate whether specimens were collected locally (in contrast, Oregon State U. states that the specimens of P. furcilla in their collection were NOT collected in Oregon)
has not been recorded in Canada, according to CBIF
Habitat
mixed and coniferous forests; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from May to August (2 broods)
larvae present from May to October
Food
Larvae feed on conifers such as pine (Pinus spp.), spruce (Picea spp.), and Tamarack (Larix laricina).
Life Cycle
two generations per year
Larva; adult
Print References
Covell, p. 80, plate 16 #20 (1)
Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, p. 34 (2)
Internet References
Maryland Moths adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
live larva image (Chris Maier, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, insectimages.org)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.