Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Panurginae - Panurgine Bees

Blond Bee - Perdita perpallida Bee - Pseudopanurgus aethiops - female Perdita - male bee 112 - Pseudopanurgus Calliopsis rhodophila - female bee - Calliopsis Bee ~5mm - Macrotera - female Pseudopanurgus aethiops - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Fairy, Allied Panurgine, and Oxaeine Bees)
Subfamily Panurginae (Panurgine Bees)
Other Common Names
Shaggy Bees for the Old World genus Panurgus
Explanation of Names
Panurginae Leach 1815
Numbers
734 spp. in 6 genera of 3 tribes in our area, ~1,400 spp. in 35 genera of 6 tribes worldwide (almost half of the world's spp. are in Perdita)(1)
Identification
usually smaller, less hairy than Andreninae, and sometimes have yellow- or cream-coloured markings. Marginal cell truncate at apex; usually 2 submarginal cells.
Range
worldwide, but NA has >⅔ of spp. and the Old World just ~160 spp.; in the Old World, restricted to w. Palaearctic & Africa (2 spp. in E.Asia); the 3 tribes absent in NA are tiny (4 spp. combined) and restricted to Brazil or Chile(1)
Season
most are univoltine and have a short flight season
Food
most are specialists