Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichodectes canis - Dog Biting Louse

Dog biting lice - Trichodectes canis Dog biting lice - Trichodectes canis Dog biting lice - Trichodectes canis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Psocodea (Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice)
No Taxon (Phthiraptera (Parasitic Lice))
No Taxon (Mallophaga (Chewing Lice))
No Taxon (Ischnocera)
Family Trichodectidae
Genus Trichodectes
Species canis (Dog Biting Louse)
Other Common Names
Dog Chewing Louse
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
orig. comb.: Ricinus canis De Geer 1778
Explanation of Names
Latin canis 'of dogs'
Internet References
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire des insectes, v.7, p.81    De Geer's original description of the species (in French)