Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Demodex - Follicle mites

Demodex sp. - Demodex Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Canine Demodectic Mite - Demodex canis Demodex folliculorum - Demodex
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (prostigs)
Infraorder Eleutherengona
No Taxon (Raphignathina)
Superfamily Cheyletoidea
Family Demodecidae (Follicle mites)
Genus Demodex (Follicle mites)
Other Common Names
eyelash mites
Pronunciation
DEE-moh-decks
Explanation of Names
Genus described by R. Owen (1843).
Size
adults 0.3 to 0.4 mm long
Identification
Body cigar-shaped, without setae. Associated with mammalian hair follicles.

From McDaniel, 1979:
Legs short and stumpy, without setae; body without setae; palpi closely appressed to rostrum, chelicerae needle-like; female genital opening between coxae IV; male aeseagus dorsal; body worm-like with annulations.
Habitat
Obligate residents of mammalian hair follicles. These mites are host specific in almost all cases.
Food
Sebum, oils and skin cells associated with hair follicles.
Remarks
Two species, D. brevis and D. folliculorum are associated with humans. Generally the mites have no adverse effects on the host, though in some cases - most frequently on immune-suppressed hosts - mite populations can drastically increase leading to inflammation and itch. Demodex canis is associated with dogs and, in cases of severe infestation, can be responsible for demodectic mange.
Print References
McDaniel, Burruss. 1979. How to know the mites and ticks.
Internet References
Texas A&M has a species listing.