Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agapeta zoegana - Sulphur Knapweed Moth - Hodges#3762

Suphur knapweed moth - Agapeta zoegana Striking (smiling) yellow moth - Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae: Agapeta zoegana - Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae: Agapeta zoegana - Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae: Agapeta zoegana - Agapeta zoegana Small tortricid moth - Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae: Agapeta zoegana  - Agapeta zoegana Tortricidae: Agapeta zoegana  - Agapeta zoegana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Agapeta
Species zoegana (Sulphur Knapweed Moth - Hodges#3762)
Hodges Number
3762
Other Common Names
Knapweed Root-borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)
Phalaena (Tortrix) zoegana Linnaeus, 1767
Size
Wingspan 15-25 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - small bright yellow moth, 10 mm in length, with brown wing bands. The adults may be found resting vertically on the knapweed stems or under the leaves. They have the appearance of dead or dying knapweed leaves. (2)
Range
First released in the United States in 1984 and is now established in most western states. (3)
Type location: Europe.
Food
Larvae feed on the roots of spotted knapweed primarily, diffuse and squarrose knapweeds secondarily. (3)
Life Cycle
Adult moths emerge from knapweed roots in early July through early September. Mating takes place within twenty-four hours after emergence and the mated female begins laying eggs the next day. The eggs are laid in the stem crevices and on the leaves of the spotted and diffuse knapweed plants. The larvae hatch from the eggs in seven to ten days and move immediately to the root crown and mine into the root. Larvae are capable of killing small rosettes and then moving a few centimeters to another knapweed plant to feed. The larvae pupate in the root in midsummer. Adults live from eleven to fourteen days with each female laying from twenty-one to seventy-eight eggs in her lifetime. The moths are strong fliers and will invade new knapweed patches.