Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paraphrynus carolynae - Arizona Tailless Whip Scorpion

Amblypygid - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus mexicanus? - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus carolynae Tailess whipscorpion - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus carolynae? - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus carolynae? - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus carolynae? - Paraphrynus carolynae Paraphrynus carolynae? - Paraphrynus carolynae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Amblypygi (Tailless Whipscorpions)
Family Phrynidae
Subfamily Phryninae
Genus Paraphrynus
Species carolynae (Arizona Tailless Whip Scorpion)
Other Common Names
Arizona whipspider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
was Paraphrynus mexicanus.
Change according to Armas, L. F. de. 2012. Nueva especie de Paraphrynus Moreno, 1940 (Amblypygi: Phrynidae) de México y el suroeste de los EE.UU. de América. Revista Ibérica de Aracnología 21:27-32
Size
8-20 mm in length
Identification
Members of this family have flattened bodies, with spiny pedipalps and slender, flat antennae-like legs. The cephalothorax is often wider than long, and the abdomen is generally shorter and narrower than the cephalothorax. The abdomen and cephalothorax are connected by a short stalk. The first pair of legs have long filamentous or whiplike tips. The remaining 3 pairs of legs are held to the side, crablike. (2)
Range
AZ, probably Mexico
Habitat
Rock walls with crevices
Food
Insect prey
Remarks
The very long front legs are referred to as ANTENNIFORM LEGS. The animal uses them to "feel" its way about and to locate its insect prey, which is captured with the spiny pedipalps. (1)
Print References
Armas, L. F. de. 2012. Nueva especie de Paraphrynus Moreno, 1940 (Amblypygi: Phrynidae) de México y el suroeste de los EE.UU. de América. Revista Ibérica de Aracnología 21:27-32
Internet References