Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllotreta cruciferae - Crucifer Flea Beetle

Veggie Chrysomelid - Phyllotreta cruciferae Veggie Chrysomelid - Phyllotreta cruciferae flea beetle - Phyllotreta cruciferae Phyllotreta cruciferae Phyllotreta cruciferae Phyllotreta cruciferae Phyllotreta cruciferae Phyllotreta cruciferae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
Genus Phyllotreta
Species cruciferae (Crucifer Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
Cabbage Flea Beetle, Canola Flea Beetle, Rape Flea Beetle
Explanation of Names
Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze 1777)
Size
1.8-2.5 mm(1)
Identification
separated easily from other congeners by the absence of pale markings AND a bluish-green lustre
Range
native to Eurasia, adventive in NA; spread across Canada and n. US
Food
Mainly on mustard and related plants (Cruciferae), especially Brassica spp.
Remarks
An important pest