Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chromatia amoena

Chromatia amoena (Say) - Chromatia amoena Comb-clawed Beetle - Chromatia amoena what species´╝č - Chromatia amoena beetle - Chromatia amoena beetle - Chromatia amoena Beetle - Chromatia amoena Oulema sp.? - Chromatia amoena Silis? - Chromatia amoena
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Subfamily Alleculinae (Comb-clawed Beetles)
Subtribe Gonoderina
Genus Chromatia
Species amoena (Chromatia amoena)
Other Common Names
Charming Red-and-Black Teneb
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudocistela amoena (Say 1824)
Explanation of Names
Chromatia amoena (Say 1824)
amoena (L). 'pleasent, charming' (1)
Size
5-8 mm(2)
Range
e NA (QC-GA to ON-MN-KS-TX) - Map (3)(4)
Remarks
uncommon
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Tenebrionoidea of South Carolina
Janet C. Ciegler. 2014. Clemson University.
3.Catalogue of Tenebrionidae (Coleoptera) of North America
Yves Bousquet, Donald B. Thomas, Patrice Bouchard, Aaron D. Smith, Rolf L. Aalbu, M. Andrew Johnston, Warren E. Steiner Jr. 2018. ZooKeys 728: 1-455.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)